Enter your keyword

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: June 27, 2014

Nations Lending Website Privacy Policy

This website, www.nationslending.com (the “Site”), is owned and operated by Nations Lending Corporation (collectively “Nations Lending,” “we,” “us,” or “our”).

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) has been instituted to explain to Site users and visitors how we collect, use, disclose and protect the Personal Information submitted by users and visitors to the Site. The term “Personal Information” refers to information that identifies you personally, alone or in combination with other information available to us. Examples of Personal Information include your name, address, e-mail address, and phone number. This Policy applies only to the use and collection of data or information collected by the Site and does not apply to any other data or information collected by us online or offline, such as information that is collected when a client applies for a loan application. Users and visitors to the Site are subject to the terms, conditions, and provisions stated in this Policy and any other relevant terms, conditions, policies, or notices posted or included on the Site. By visiting or using the Site, you agree to the terms of this Policy and, if you provide us your Personal Information, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your information as described in this Policy. If you do not agree with this Policy, please do not provide us any Personal Information and do not use the Site.

Privacy Notices

This Policy may be supplemented or amended from time to time by “privacy notices” posted on this Site. These Privacy Notices provide a level of detail that we cannot provide in this more general description of our website privacy practices. For example, certain pages of this Site may contain Privacy Notices providing details about the Personal Information we collect on those pages, why we need that information, and choices you may have about the ways we use that information.

Types of Information We Collect

Information You Volunteer. Nations Lending collects the Personal Information you and others knowingly and voluntarily provide when you use this Site. For example, we collect the Personal Information you submit when you sign up for our news alerts, submit any registration information, or contact us with questions.

Information Sent to Us by Your Web Browser. We collect information that is sent to us automatically by your Web browser. This information typically includes your IP address, the identity of your Internet service provider, the name and version of your operating system, the name and version of your browser, the date and time of your visit, and the pages you visit. Please check your browser if you want to learn what information your browser sends or how to change your settings.

Cookies and Similar Technologies. We use “cookies” and other Web technologies to collect information and support certain features of this Site. For example, we may use these technologies to:

– collect information about the ways visitors use this Site—which pages they visit, which links they use, and how long they stay on each page;

– support the features and functionality of this Site—for example, to save you the trouble of re-entering information already in our database or to prompt the settings you established on previous visits; and

– personalize your experience when you use this Site.

Generally, the information we collect using these Web technologies does not identify you personally. If, however, you have created a user identity, for example, by registering to be a Nations Lending user, we may link the information we collect using these Web technologies to other information that identifies you personally.

Generally, if you do not wish to receive cookies, you may set your browser to reject cookies or to alert you when a cookie is placed on your computer. Although you are not required to accept cookies when you visit this Site, you may be unable to use all of the functionality of this Site if your browser rejects our cookies.

Information from your mobile device. If you access the mobile version of this Site, we may automatically collect certain information from or about your mobile device. The types of information we may collect include the type of device you use, your device’s unique ID, the IP address of your device, your device’s operating system, the type of mobile Internet browsers you use, and information about the way you use our mobile application(s) and this Site.

Third-Party Cookies

In addition to the cookies Nations Lending delivers to your computer through this Site, certain third parties may deliver cookies to your computer for a variety of reasons. Nations Lending does not have access to, nor control over, the cookies of third-party service providers or advertisers.

How We Use Personal Information Collected Through This Site

Generally, we use the Personal Information we collect through this Site:

– to provide the information, products and services you request;
– to better understand your needs and interests;
– to provide you with a personalized experience when you use this Site;
– to provide you with effective customer service;
– to improve the Content, functionality and usability of this Site;
– to contact you with information and notices related to your use of this Site;
– to contact you with special offers and other information we believe will be of interest to you;
– to invite you to participate in surveys and provide Feedback to us (with “Feedback” meaning the Content you post on or through this Site that is specifically about how we can improve this Site and the products and services we make available through this Site).;
– to improve our products and services;
– to improve our marketing and promotional efforts;
– for security, credit or fraud prevention purposes; and
– for any other purpose identified in any other notice or agreement between you and us.

Please see below for information about the choices you have about the ways we use your Personal Information.

Use of Aggregated and De-Identified Information

We may use information gathered through this Site to create a compiled, aggregate view of its audience and visitors’ usage patterns. We use aggregated and/or de-identified information to operate our services and to better understand our audience as we develop new products and services. We may also share aggregated and/or de-identified information with our third-party service providers and/or investors. Aggregate and de-identified information is not personally identifiable.

Use of Survey Information

From time to time, we may post a survey on this Site or we may send you a questionnaire or survey. We compile statistical information from the responses to our surveys. These statistics are not personally identifiable. They help us understand the needs and preferences of the groups we serve, improve the Content and functionality of this Site and other websites owned by Nations Lending, and improve the products and services of Nations Lending and its service providers.

Your Choices

In General. We respect your right to make choices about the ways we collect, use, and disclose your Personal Information. Discussed above are choices you have about delivery of cookies through this Site and about our collection of location information. In addition, we may ask you to indicate certain choices at the time we collect your Personal Information. For example, at the time you give us your contact information, we may provide to you an opportunity to choose (via “opt out” or “opt in”) whether you receive certain communications from us and/or our business partners. We will also include an “unsubscribe” link in each electronic newsletter or promotional email we send to you, and you can always text STOP to stop receiving SMS text messages from us.

Previously Expressed Preferences. You may change previously expressed preferences regarding how we use your Personal Information. If you have registered with this Site, you may be able to change certain privacy preferences through your account settings. Otherwise, if at any time you wish to be taken off our mailing lists, please contact us using the information provided above. Once we have the information we need, we will remove you from our mailing lists as you have requested. Please give us a reasonable amount of time to honor your request.

How to Access, Update or Correct Your Personal Information

If you have registered with this Site, you may be able to access, update, or correct your Personal Information through your account settings. Otherwise, you may need our help. If you wish to access, update, or correct your Personal Information, please contact us using the information provided in this Policy. We will respond to you within a reasonable time and, in any case, within the time limits established by applicable law. We may ask you for additional information to verify your identity. In most cases, we will provide access and correct or delete any inaccurate information you discover. In some cases, however, we may limit or deny your request if the law permits or requires us to do so or if we are unable to verify your identify.

Steps We Take to Safeguard your Personal Information

We maintain reasonable administrative, physical, and technological measures to protect the confidentiality and security of Personal Information you submit on or through this Site. Unfortunately, no website, server or database is completely secure or “hacker proof.” We therefore cannot guarantee that your Personal Information will not be disclosed, misused or lost by accident or by the unauthorized acts of others.

How We Share Your Personal Information With Others

Third–Party Vendors. We may share Personal Information collected through this Site with other third-party vendors who act for or on behalf of Nations Lending. For example, we may share Personal Information with companies that provide web hosting or email services for our business. These third-party vendors may need information about you to perform their functions.

Business Negotiations. We may contemplate, for strategic or other reasons, selling, buying, affiliating with, merging, or otherwise reorganizing with one or more third parties. In negotiating with a third party about entering into such an arrangement, we may need to disclose your Personal Information. In such cases, we will take reasonable measures to protect the Personal Information we disclose, for example, by requiring a prospective purchaser to sign a non-disclosure agreement limiting the use and protecting the confidentiality of the Personal Information.

Business Transfers. Your Personal Information may be transferred to a successor organization if, for example, we transfer the ownership or operation of this Site to another organization or if we merge with another organization. If such a transfer occurs, the successor organization’s use of your Personal Information will still be subject to this Policy and the privacy preferences you have expressed to us.

Compliance with Laws and Protection of Our Rights and the Rights of Others. We may disclose your Personal Information when we, in good faith, believe disclosure is appropriate to comply with the law, a court order, or a subpoena. We may also disclose your Personal Information to prevent or investigate a possible crime, such as fraud or identity theft; to protect the security of this Site or other Nations Lending systems; to enforce or apply our online or Station Terms of Use or other agreements; or to protect our own rights or property or the rights, property or safety of our users or others.

As Described in a Privacy Notice. We reserve the right to disclose your Personal Information as described in any Privacy Notice posted on the Web page where you provide that information. By providing your personal information on that Web page you will be consenting to the disclosure of your personal information as described in that Privacy Notice.

Children under the Age of Thirteen

This Site is not intended for children or minors under the age of thirteen years without the permission of a parent or guardian. If you believe that a child has submitted Personal Information on or through this Site without the consent and supervision of a parent or guardian, please contact us using the information provided below.

California Privacy Rights

Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83, a California resident who has provided personal information to a business with whom he/she has established a business relationship for personal, family, or household purposes (“California customer”) is entitled to request information about whether the business has disclosed personal information to any third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. In general, if the business has made such a disclosure of personal information, upon receipt of a request by a California customer, the business is required to provide a list of all third parties to whom personal information was disclosed in the preceding calendar year, as well as a list of the categories of personal information that were disclosed.

Option 1: If you are a California customer and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to: Nations Lending Corporation, 4 Summit Park Drive, Suite 200, Independence, OH 44131, ATTN: Customer Service. Or please email Customer Service directly at CustomerService@nationslending.com

How We Deal with “Do Not Track” Signals

Certain browsers may allow you to request that websites not track your activities over time and across third party websites or other online services by sending “do not track” signals to commercial websites like the Site. We DO follow the “do not track” directions provided by your browser.

Links to Other Sites

This Site may contain links to websites operated by other organizations, including websites operated by our third-party service providers and other third parties. This Policy does not apply to Personal Information collected on any of these third-party websites. When you access third-party websites through a link on this Site, please take a few minutes to review the privacy policy posted on that site.

This Policy May Change

This Policy describes Nations Lending’s current policies and practices with regard to the Personal Information we collect through this Site.

We are continually improving and adding to the features and functionality of this Site and the services we offer through this Site. As a result of these changes (or changes in the law), we may need to update or revise this Policy. Accordingly, we reserve the right to update or modify this Policy at any time, without prior notice, by posting the revised version of this Policy behind the link marked “Privacy Policy” at the bottom of each page of this Site. Your continued use of this Site after we have posted the revised Policy constitutes your agreement to be bound by the revised Policy.

For your convenience, whenever this Policy is changed, we may alert you by posting a notice on our home page. We will also update the “effective date” at the top of this Policy. If we have your email address, we may also attempt to email you with notice that the Policy has changed.

You may access the current version of this Policy at any time by clicking the link marked “Privacy Policy” at the bottom of each page of this Site.

To Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Policy or our privacy practices, please contact Customer Service using the following information:

Email: CustomerService@nationslending.com
Phone: 888-889-4245
Address: Nations Lending Corporation, 4 Summit Park Drive, Suite 200
Independence, OH 44131, ATTN: Customer Service

Thanks!

Let's talk! 800-748-1939